Thursday, October 21, 2010

10 Page Research Paper Due Tomorrow.

Contemplating it like suicide.

What's up, 97th nail polish?


Yup, up to 97 now.
Don't think I buy polish every day cause that's not even close to the truth.
I've just been on a spending spree as of late.
So stoked to buy my 100th polish.
I think I know what it's gonna be...

Can't...Stop...Listening...to...This...Song.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Holy Hell.


Yup, working on that paper now but...
OH MY FUCKING GOD.
How attractive are these guys?

Christmas in October:


Hat- I was cute & on sale. Need I say more?
Shoes- I needed new flats badly. I'd been wearing these sandals I'd bought around May, & for whatever reason, they made me trip over EVERYTHING...like, I legitimately thought I was going to fall on a hourly basis. Got these at Marshall's for $20 & haven't tripped since.
Cetaphil(Gentle Face Cleanser)- Gotta keep my skin looking good
Chocolate- I don't know what's up with me right now. Maybe it's just a girl thing, if you know what I mean.
Magazines(Nylon Guys & Cosmopolitan)- Had to buy Nylons Guys once I realized my future husband, Jesse Eisenberg, decided to grace the cover this month. First thing I find out in the artice? He lives with his longtime girlfriend. Boo...
And possibly the funniest issue of Cosmo yet. The article 'Shit My Boyfriend Says' is hilarious.
Wet N' Wild Creme Eyeshadow(in Pixie, Electro, & Distress)- Didn't need them, but kind of wanted them. This makes 6 all together.
Nail Polishes(in Big Daddy, Vacation Time, Green with Envy, & Sun Worshiper)- What can I say? I am a total & complete nail addict. These colors are insane & I've already got a list of what I'm getting next. This brings me up to 96 polishes.

I worked for what I've got. None of this shit was free.
=)

I'm Going Through a 50's/60's Phase Right Now:


I've been trying to coordinate my makeup & clothes with it without looking tacky (what's up, Katy Perry?).
If only I was able to coordinate my hair with it like the lovely Jessie James (there's something less than real about that chest, btw).
Bewteen my obsession with The Gaslight Anthem, my new Jersey Boys soundtrack, & my extensive makeup collection, I'm finding it a bit annoying that I'm a child of the 90's.
Whatever.
I'm putting off writing a paper right now.
I think I'll watch some more Gaslight videos & do my makeup.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Mmmmm...


Why is his hair so perfect & why do I keep watching this interview over & over...& over?

Goodnight. <3

I NEED

to do something new with my hair.
Bangs?
Coloring?
Layering?
All of the above.





I feel so fucking boring.

Monday, October 18, 2010

My (Ex) Septum Piercing: A Love/Hate Story


Q: Why did I get my septum pierced?

A: Again, I was 18 and stupid, I thought it would look cool, I enjoyed the idea of being able to "flip it up", & Hayley Williams looked cute with hers done.

The reality of the whole situation: My piercer, Jenny (or Genny, sorry), was awesome & that was pretty much the best part of the whole experience.
The clamp was too much for me to handle...like wayy too much. I don't know what my problem was that day but I could not deal with that clamp, so she had to do the piercing while holding the clamp closed. Not the best way of doing things but it hurt much, much less.
The needle wasn't too bad, it just took forever becuase I chickened out on the clamp.
Long story shy, I started out with a 14g & it hurt for at least 6 weeks. Not sore, but PAINFUL. The healing hurt more than the actual piercing.
I eventually moved it down to a 16g, then realized that I wouldn't be able to "flip it up" because it seemed to be misplaced. I don't know if that shit was crooked, or just pierced too closely to the front but it sucked.
I took it out in September after getting it done in May.
So yeah, not much of a story.
I don't necessarily reget getting done, I just wish I would've been a little wiser (& possibly less of a pussy).
Lesson learned.

How cute is Benny?
There is something seriously adorable about that gap...
Too bad he ain't got that Beiber Fever.

The last thing I should be doing

is posting on this site right now,
but it's gotta be done.
Currently:
-Working on my poetry portfolio
-Lookin at pleated skirts
-Listening to a cover of a Justin Bieber song (unashamed)
-Painting my nails (so far, one orange hand down, one to go)
-Chewing gum because it makes my outfit look cooler

To Do:
-Sleeeeeppppppp (I got 2.5 hours last night. Thank you, Coca Cola)
-A HUGE rough draft due Friday (I'm so fucked)
-Study for my Soc test tomorrow (Better get on that)
-Finish my English paper (piece of cake)

I refuse to get down on myself about slacking off. Everyone makes mistakes and at least I'm showing up to my classes and doing my work well.
Right.
Back to the task at hand.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Seriously though,


Could these guys get more handsome?
Could this band get a little more talented?
Could this video get a little better?

I vote: NO

Update:

-Swamped...but what else is new? College is about being buried over your head, right? I'm doing the best I can & that's all I can do at this point.

-I think I'm over the whole 'Shirt of the Day' bullshit. It was fun, but annoying & it'll make posting a little bit easier for me.

-I can't stop listening to The Gaslight Anthem lately...again, what else is new? They are one of the few bands that simply put me in a better mood. I couldn't live without them.

-Contemplating Journalism school again. This is something I've been fighting with myself about since I was about 14, but we'll get into that another time.

-My nails have almost completely recovered from their hellish nightmare =)

-I wish I had more time to post tonight, but I have to get up at 6 & I'm sooooo looking forward to that

-There is a thousand things I should be doing right now but none of them would make me half as happy as sitting on the computer talking about myself.